CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C86625

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
IKEA
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of spicemill grinders of ceramic from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated March 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of the following spicemill grinders:

a) the VEVA Spicemill, item number 661-111-50, which measures approximately 6 inches high and possesses a plastic housing containing a porcelain grinding mechanism. It features a knob-shape handle which, when rotated, grinds such items as herbs, spices, salt and pepper and releases them via the small apertures at the bottom portion.

b) the IKEA 365 + Spicemill, item number 261-115-43, which measures about 5 inches high. It possesses a glass holder onto which is affixed, at the top portion, a ceramic grinding mechanism contained within a plastic housing. It functions to grind and release such items as herbs, spices, salt and pepper when the grinder is inverted and the glass holder is rotated.

It has been determined that the essential character of this merchandise is imparted by the porcelain and ceramic grinding mechanisms.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain grinder, item number 661-111-50, will be 6911.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware of porcelain: other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 23.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic grinder, item number 261-115-43, will be 6912.00.4810, HTS, which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware...other than of porcelain or china: other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division